Friday, May 9, 2008

15 minutes Cupcake

Huh? What 15 minutes cupcake? Weird name, right? Well, I don't how to call this. :P It actually a normal cupcake except this is recipe only takes 15 minutes to prepare and 15 minutes to bake. Hence, I gave it this name. ;) Had this idea to try this out after seeing a similar recipe on cake in a magazine.

It's not only fast to make but very easy too. And you will be surprised with the results too. At least, my husband and I was surprised. Before, we bite into one, I was telling him, "Just dump everything inside, beat, beat, beat and bake. 15 minutes later - done. Hmm ... I don't know... "

It turned out moist and fluffy. Yeah, it won't lose out to any other complicated recipes I have tried (baking). I mean if I spend 30 minutes to get this result. I won't want to spend 1 hour or more to get similar result mah. Oh, and utensils used are lesser, hence, less washing. Okay. Maybe, I'm a amateur. I can't really tell the difference lah. :P

But if you had always wanted to try baking or have failed many attempts, try this. In my opinion, this is fail proof. ;)

  • 225g Self Raising Flour, sifted
  • 130g Sugar
  • 125g Butter, soften
  • 3 Eggs, lightly beaten
  • 60ml Milk
  • 1 teaspoon Vanilla Extract

How to do it:
  1. Preheat oven to 180C.
  2. Place sugar, butter, eggs, milk and vanilla extract in a bowl.
  3. Beat to combined.
  4. Gradually add in the flour.
  5. Beat well till mixture is smooth and pale.
  6. Stir in chocolate chip, raisins, nuts, etc, if you like.
  7. Spoon mixture into muffin cups.
  8. Bake for 15 minutes till golden on top.
  9. Cool on rack.

I used both a 12 hole and 6 hole pan.
12 hole pan cupcake took 15 minutes to bake.
6 hole pan cupcake took 20 minutes to bake.

  • Click HERE for printer-friendly version of an original recipe.


  1. wah really looks quite easy leh ... and sounds fail proof. I have a talent for ruining ALL my bakes though. I'm so tempted to try this, at most waste 15 minutes of my life right? hee :p thanks for sharing this!

  2. 15 mins is really worth trying. I always take about an hr at least for most of the bakes.

  3. hmm... after seeing this, I am craving for sweet things now :) looked so delicious!

  4. Oh it sounds pretty easy so I tried it today. I am so embarrassed to say that it came out rather densed, I think I must have converted some of the ingredients wrongly, I am in the US, so need to know the measurements in cups, TBS, tps.

    If anyone has used a good (and reliable) converter on the internet, please let me know. I would love to try it again.


  5. wah! can't believe i can get such a simple recipe wrong! i actually jotted down 60ml milk as 600ml!!! it looked so wrong i reduced it by half. and still, my muffins were 'boiling'!! i added more flour and the final products tastes rather edible! will try this again over the weekend! thanks for the yummy recipe! =p~

  6. Noobcook,
    This is really very easy. Haha ... No lah. You wont fail with this recipe. Wont waste your 15 minutes. haha ...

    Yay, me too. There other recipes take so much longer.


    Maybe you like to try using this for conversion?

    Also, I understand if you over work the batter, the cake will come out dense too.


    Oh! Dont get over excited. ;p Hopefully it works for you the second time round. Happy baking!

  7. wow..this recipe is a lifesaver !! My 7 year old nicely volunteer to bring muffins for school party on Friday and i was like wondering if i could send an email to her teacher to get out of it. But reading this, i might just go for it.

    bloghop over from ramblingmoo ( i think) or was it pregnantpause ? Anyhow, love your blog ! And your recipes !

  8. Wow..this recipe really works for my hubby. He is now craving for it. Thanks for sharing

  9. hihi im a cooking idiot, found your website by chances and give my first baking experience to this recipe...the result was wonderful, everyone who try it say it was nice. Make me so motivated, next week i think i will try the cookies/egg tart.. wish me luck!!

    thanks for sharing the recipe.


  10. Allthingpurple,
    Haha ... you must have cook lots of yummy food for her and she must know you can do it.

    I think it's ramblingmoo. ;) Thanks for visiting. :)

    Lucky husband. :) Thanks for trying!

    I was a cooking idiot too! I just keep trying and my poor family just keep eating my lousy dinner. At least now not that much complaints. LOL

    Good luck with your next bake! happy cooking and baking! :D